Home > Our Services > Books + Publications > Magazines > Online Connections > Regional Sources and Stories > Site Search Results

Regional Sources and Stories

Regional Sources and Stories contains name indexes and other data for Hoosier ancestors from three regions: Northern, Central and Southern Indiana. For easy browsing, articles for each region are arranged alphabetically by county name. All articles in Online Connections can be searched by any term, for instance, an individual's last name, a place of residence or a year.

Northern Indiana

Allen County, Catalog and Register of Fort Wayne Female College, 1851-1952, by Jennifer A. Banning and Callie McClune

Carroll County, Election Records, 1828-1829, by Chelsea Sutton and Elena Rippel

Fulton County, Journal of James K. Stinson, 1875-1881, transcribed and with an introduction by Wendy L. Adams

Grant County, Account Book of Dentist Charles A. Priest, 1920, by Geneil Breeze

Jasper County, Voters Listed in Poll Book for Fourth Precinct, Rensselaer, 1932 Primary, by Wendy L. Adams

LaGrange County, Account Book from Mongo, 1839, by Karen M. Wood

Lake County, Register of the Squatters' Union, July 1836, by Rachel M. Popma

La Porte County, Account Book of Alfred F. Earl Livery Stable, April and May 1897, by Lois Naughton Allis and Jennifer A. Banning

La Porte County, New Durham Township Justice of the Peace Record Book Records, 1879-1906, by Harold Henderson and Callie McCune

Marshall County, Letters Left at the Post Office in Plymouth, Ind., February and April 1856, transcribed by Ruth Dorrel with an introduction by Rachel M. Popma

Miami County, Unclaimed Letters at the Peru Post Office, 1841-1842, by Ruth Dorrel and Bethany Natali

Noble County, Index for General Store Ledger from Bond County, Illinois, 1888, found in Kendallville, by Melinda Moore Weaver

Starke County, Names of the Members of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows and Daughters of Rebekah Extracted from the North Judson News, 1897-1902, by Christina R. Bunting and Natalie Burris

Wabash County, List of "Old Settlers" in the Wabash Plain Dealer, August 24, 1888, by Ruth Dorrel and Lois Naughton Allis

Whitley County, Early History in More Family Papers, by M. Teresa Baer


Central Indiana 

Clay County, Name Index to the McCrea-Brown Hardware Company Petty Ledger, 1902-1907, by Rachel M. Popma

Decatur County, "Men in Decatur County Who Are Past 70 Years of Age," Greensburg Daily News, July 1937, by Russell Wilhoit and Chelsea Sutton

Fayette County, Longwood General Store Account Book, April 1839 to July 1840, by Elena Rippel and Natalie Burriss

Franklin and Union Counties, Indiana, and Butler County, Ohio, Records from the Pioneer and Harvest Home Association, 1883-1885, by Kimberly E. Hunter, Callie McCune, and Christina R. Bunting

Hancock County, Account Books of Dr. James Madison Ely, 1851-1866, by Lori Osting and Christina R. Bunting

Henry County, Minutes of the Lick Creek Baptist Church, 1835-1848, by James B. Cash

Henry County, Naturalization Records in the Indiana State Archives, 1854-1929, by Fred J. Engelking

Morgan County, Newspaper Offers a Retrospective Look at the Year 1881, by Ruth Dorrel and Karen M. Wood

Owen County, Bethany Presbyterian Church Records, 1820-1834, by Kimberly E. Hunter and Christina R. Bunting

Putnam County, Letters Left at the Post Office in Greencastle, 1881, transcribed by Ruth Dorrel with an introduction by Rachel M. Popma

Randolph County, News Items from the Winchester Journal, 1918, by Ruth Dorrel and Callie McCune

Shelby County, Names Recorded in the Diary of Lucius S. Keaton, 1864-1865, by Evan Gaughan

Vigo County, List of Names in J. B. Jenckes's Justice of the Peace Ledger, 1832-1843, by Karen M. Wood

Warren County, Accounts of Patients in Rainsville, Indiana, in Physician Account Book of Theophilus Stembel, July 19, 1842, through Dec.1, 1842, by Wendy L. Adams and Lois Naughton Allis


Southern Indiana

Bartholomew County, Name Index to the Account Book of David McClure Branham's General Store, 1893-1897, by Lori Osting and Callie McCune

Crawford County, Business Papers of Alexander Byerly, 1881-1903, by Judith Q. McMullen and M. Teresa Baer

Daviess County, Abstracts of Legal Documents from the Richard Hyatt Papers, Covering Events from 1831 through 1886, by Wendy L. Adams and Rachel M. Popma

Gibson County, Patient Account Ledger of Dr. George C. Kendle, Sept. 1881-Jan. 1890, by K.L. Combs

Harrison County, Names Derived from Poll Book, New Salisbury, Indiana, November 8, 1864, by Ruth Dorrel and Lois Naughton Allis

Jackson County, Members of the Jackson County Medical Society, 1876-1936, by Wendy L. Adams and Melinda Moore Weaver

Jackson County, Names Extracted from "A History of the Colored People of Jackson County Indiana" (1956), by K.L. Combs and Chelsea Sutton

Lawrence County, Index to Account Book of Hade Bridewell, Blacksmith, Perry Township, 1873-1878, by Wendy L. Adams

Martin County, Burial Plots at Crane Division, Naval Surface Warfare Center, by Judith Q. McMullen

Monroe County, Birth and Death Announcements in the Harrodsburg Review, 1886, by Ruth Dorrel and Natalie Burriss

Pike County, Account Book of Robert Logan, Highbanks, 1850, by Wendy L. Adams

Switzerland County, Pioneer Association Minutes and Records, 1868-1903, by Ruth Dorrel, Lois Naughton Allis, and Chelsea Sutton

Vanderburgh County, Marriage Register of Justice of the Peace Eben C.Poole, 1910, transcribed by Ruth Dorrel with an introduction by Wendy L. Adams

Warrick County, Letters Left at Post Offices as listed in the Warrick Democrat, 1850-1860, by Wendy L. Adams and Kimberly E. Hunter

Washington County, Names in the 1915 Educational Report, by Chelsea Sutton and Christina R. Bunting