Home > Our Collections > Reference > Historic Business Register > Site Search Results

Historic Business Register

The Indiana Historical Society created the Historic Business Register (HBR) in 1992 to give special recognition to Indiana companies that have operated continuously for a century or more; encourage the preservation of historically significant business-related archival materials; and develop increased awareness of Indiana’s rich business and industrial heritage. Since the launch of the HBR, more than 500 businesses have been added. For more information or to find out if your company qualifies to be a Centennial Business, contact Curtis Barsic, Development Associate, at (317) 234-7798 or cbarsic@indianahistory.org.

Registered in 1997

Alexandria Times-Tribune (Alexandria) 1885
Auburn City Hardware (Auburn) 1850
Baker & Daniels (Indianapolis) 1863
Barrett McNagny LLP (Fort Wayne) 1876
Bergman-Glancy H. Brown & Son Funeral Home (Warren) 1841
Bohlen, Meyer, Gibson, & Associates (Indianapolis) 1853
Bridgeton Mill (Bridgeton) 1823
Brown Brothers Lumber Company (Dale) 1896
C.M. Hobbs & Sons, Inc. (Indianapolis) 1875
Danville Republican (Danville) 1846
Erie Pro Hardware (Huntington) 1896
Essex Group, Inc. (Fort Wayne) 1890
Farmers Mutual Insurance Company of Grant & Blackford Counties (Marion) c. 1888
Farmers Mutual Insurance Company of Johnson & Shelby Counties (Shelbyville) 1894
Fieber & Reilly (Indianapolis) 1896
First National Bank of Huntington (Huntington) 1863
Fisher Bros. Paper Company (Fort Wayne) 1882
Flower Shop, Inc. (Evansville) 1869
Herald-Republican (Angola) 1857
Holder Funeral Home (Owensville) 1874
Indiana Farmers Mutual Insurance Company (Indianapolis) 1877
Indiana Lumbermens Mutual Insurance Company (ILM Group) (Indianapolis) 1897
J. Trockman & Sons (Evansville) 1887
J.O. Mory, Inc. (South Milford) 1892
Jasper Desk Company (Jasper) 1876
Lamb-Basham Memorial Chapel (Oakland City) 1891
Lauck Manufacturing Company (Indianapolis) 1882
Log Inn (Haubstadt) 1825
M.C. Wheeler & Sons (Columbia City) 1884
Maley & Wertz, Inc. (Evansville) 1885
Meyer Custom Woodworking, Inc. (Dubois) 1874
Morris Printing Company (Indianapolis) 1877
Morsches Builders Mart (Columbia City) 1871
Nass & Son Funeral Home, Inc. (Huntingburg) 1881
National City Bank of Evansville (Evansville) 1850
Pearl Steam Laundry (Evansville) 1896
Ralph R. Reeder & Sons (Indianapolis) 1897
Rockport Printers (Rockport) 1855
Salamonie Mills, Inc. (Warren) 1834
Sansberry, Dickman, Freeman, & Builta (Anderson) 1898
Schum Monuments (Dale) 1888
Sheets & Childs Funeral Home (Churubusco) 1872
Smith & Sons Funeral Homes (Columbia City) 1851
Smith & Sons Miller Chapel (South Whitley) 1886
South Whitley Tribune - Pierceton News (South Whitley) 1887
St. James Restaurant (Avilla) 1878
Stout's Factory Shoe Store Company (Indianapolis) 1886
Tell City Pretzel Company (Tell City) 1858
Tribune-News, 1883
Ware Brandon Monuments (Warren) 1880
Warrick Publishing Company (Boonville) 1850
Weicht Funeral Home (Angola) 1854
Widner Mutual Fire Insurance Association (Freelandville) 1883
Wilson St. Pierre Funeral Services (Indianapolis) 1897
Witte Feeds (Dale) 1847

Registered in 1996

Bayer Corporation - Elkhart (Elkhart) 1884
Billy Martin's Store (New Pekin) 1859
First National Bank and Trust (Sullivan) 1870
First National Bank of Odon (Odon) 1890
First of America Bank - Indiana (La Porte) 1863
Gill Funeral Service (Washington) 1872
Irwin Union Bank & Trust Company (Columbus) 1871
Kankakee Valley Publishers (Knox) 1861
Kelso Law Offices (New Albany) 1850
La Porte Savings Bank (La Porte) 1871
Lake City Bank (Warsaw) 1872
May, Oberfell & Lorber (Mishawaka) 1856
McDonald Studio, Inc. (South Bend) 1861
McGann Funeral Homes (Granger) 1842
McNutt, Hurt & Blue (Martinsville) 1882
Merchants National Bank of Rockville (Rockville) 1855
Mid-Southern Savings Bank (Salem) 1886
Montgomery, Elsner & Pardieck (Seymour) 1885
Mull's Store (Salem) 1894
Nichols, Wallsmith, & Weaver (Knox) 1889
Ott/Haverstock Funeral Chapel, Inc. (Michigan City) 1876
Stationers of Michiana (Elkhart) 1893
Weninger Insurance Agency (Knox) 1896
Wolf's Supermarket, Inc. (New Albany) 1885
York Title & Escrow, Inc. (South Bend) 1856

Registered in 1995

Abbotts Candy & Gifts (Hagerstown) 1890
Albion New Era (Albion) 1872
Atlas Foundry Company (Marion) 1893
Aurora Casket Company (Aurora) 1890
Bank One, Richmond (Richmond) 1863
Billman Monument and Sign Company (Logansport) 1889
Bloomfield Manufacturing Company (Bloomfield) 1895
Bowman Construction Company (Marion) 1895
Business Printing, Inc. (Anderson) 1899
Butler Company (Butler) 1895
Centier Bank (Indianapolis) 1895
Chapman Printing (Madison) 1890
Citizens Gas & Coke Utility (Indianapolis) 1887
Coppes Napanee Company, Inc. (Nappanee) 1876
D.H. Goble Printing Company (Greenfield) 1881
DePuy, a Johnson and Johnson Company (Warsaw) 1895
Hartford City News - Times, Inc. (Hartford City) 1885
Indiana Fan Company (Indianapolis) 1895
Indiana Glass Company (Dunkirk) 1895
Indianapolis Recorder (Indianapolis) 1895
Jackson County Banner (Brownstown) 1869
Karges Furniture Company (Evansville) 1886
Kidd & Company, Inc. (Ligonier) 1895
Kokomo Opalescent Glass Company, Inc. (Kokomo) 1888
Kramer Brothers Lumber Company, Inc. (Frankfort) 1872
Leader Publishing Company (Salem) 1885
Liebhardt Mills (Middletown) 1848
Madison Bank & Trust Company (Madison) 1833
Madison Courier, Inc. (Madison) 1837
Mitchell-Fleming Printing, Inc. (Knightstown) c. 1861
National City Bank, Southern Indiana (Salem) 1889
Peru Sentinel Printing (Peru) 1848
Polar Ice Company (Indianapolis) 1892
PQ Corporation, Anderson Plant (Anderson) 1889
Princeton Publishing Company, Inc. (Princeton) 1846
Reporter-Times, Inc. (Martinsville) 1889
Ris Paper Company (Indianapolis) 1895
Royal Centre Record and Printing Company (Royal Center) 1890
Seymour Manufacturing Company, Inc. (Seymour) 1872
Times Sentinel (Zionsville) 1860
Union Planters Bank - Salem Center (Salem) 1874
Vail-Holt Funeral Homes (Madison) 1839
Village Pharmacy (Zionsville) 1890

Registered in 1994

A. Hattersley & Sons (Fort Wayne) 1856
B. Walter & Company (Wabash) 1884
Barber Manufacturing Company (Anderson) 1894
Beveridge Paper Company (Indianapolis) 1894
Birkmeier & Sons Monument Company (Fort Wayne) 1880
Caldwell/Moser Leather Company (New Albany) 1863
Citizen Publications (Culver) 1894
Citizen Publications (Plymouth) 1894
David R. Webb Company (Edinburgh) 1894
Dieckmann Funeral Home (New Albany) 1867
F.W. Toenges & Sons Company (Fort Wanye) 1891
Flint & Walling (Kendallville) 1866
J.O. Endris & Son (New Albany) 1880
John Vernia & Son Monuments (New Albany) 1876
Johnson-Wert Title Company (Mishawaka) 1877
Journal Gazette (Fort Wayne) 1863
Kaiser's Tobacco Company, Inc. (New Albany) 1832
Klaehn, Fahl, & Melton Funeral Homes (Fort Wayne) 1876
Kraft Funeral Service (New Albany) 1856
Lindenwood Cemetery, Inc. (Fort Wayne) 1859
MFB Financial (Mishawaka) 1889
Morgan Custom Tailors (New Albany) 1888
New Albany Box & Basket Company, Inc. (New Albany) 1880
New Albany Ledger-Tribune (New Albany) 1842
New Albany Steam Laundry & Dry Cleaning, Inc. (New Albany) 1887
Paul V. Shrader Funeral Home (New Albany) 1848
Riegel's Pipe and Tobacco (Fort Wayne) 1874
Rowland Title Company (Anderson) 1889
Rust-Unger Monument Works (Columbus) 1862
Saint John's Health System (Anderson) 1894
Schenkel Construction, Inc (Fort Wayne) 1890
St. Joseph Medical Center (Mishawaka) 1869
Wolf Mattress Corporation (Fort Wayne) 1873
Young's Greenhouse and Flower Shop (Fort Wayne) 1873

Registered in 1993

Adam H. Bartel Company (Richmond) 1877
Amelio's (Logansport) 1871
Aurora Lumber Company, Inc. (Aurora) 1848
Ball Corporation (Monticello) 1880
Barnaby's Flowers and Gifts (Columbus) 1888
Biggs Pump & Supply, Inc. (Lafayette) 1830
Boetticher & Kellogg Company (Evansville) 1863
Borneman Industrial Supply (Elkhart) 1877
Bradshaw Insurance Agency (Delphi) 1859
Capital Machine Company (Indianapolis) 1887
Carter-Lee Lumber Company (Indianapolis) 1878
Chaney Hardware (Montpelier) 1888
Charles Leich & Company (Evansville) 1854
Chesterton Tribune (Chesterton) 1882
Citizens Exchange Bank (Fairmont) 1893
Cloverdale Hardware (Cloverdale) 1887
Connersville News-Examiner (Connersville) 1887
Crawfordsville Electric Light and Power (Crawfordsville) 1890
Crawforsville Journal Review, Inc. (Crawfordsville) 1841
Crescent Oil Company (Indianapolis) 1893
Curran Roofing Company (Marion) 1884
Dearborn Savings Bank (Lawrenceburg) 1890
Delphi Body Works (Delphi) 1848
Dexter Gardner & Son Funeral Home (Vincennes) 1816
Diamond Chain Company (Indianapolis) 1890
Dubois County Abstract and Title Company (Jasper) c. 1892
E. Bierhaus & Sons Inc. (Vincennes) 1866
Ermisch Cleaners (Terre Haute) 1883
Ewbank Land Title Company, Inc. (Lawrenceburg) 1885
Farmers & Mechanics Federal Savings & Loan Association (Bloomfield) 1892
Farver Lumber Company (Shipshewana) 1889
First State Bank of Bourbon (Bourbon) 1884
Fitch-Denney Funeral Home (Greendale) 1888
Flanner & Buchanan Funeral Centers (Indianapolis) 1881
Frankfort Times (Frankfort) 1877
George Koch Sons, LLC (Evansville) 1873
Greenfield Banking Company (Greenfield) 1871
Gregory & Appel Insurance, Inc. (Indianapolis) 1884
Guilkey & Herider Mortuary (Anderson) 1890
Heiny Insurance Agency (Monticello) 1873
Henry C. Smither Roofing Company (Indianapolis) 1868
Hobart Gazette (Hobart) 1889
Home Loan Bank (Fort Wanye) 1893
Huntington National Bank of Indiana (Indianapolis) 1887
J.C. Lauber Sheet Metal Company, Inc. (South Bend) 1890
Jefferson Smurfit Corporation - Container Corporation of America (Wabash) 1890
John C. Groub Company, Inc. (Seymour) 1862
Keller-Crescent Company (Evansville) 1906
Kixmiller's Store (Freelandville) 1846
Koch Foundation (Evansville) 1873
Kunkle Division of Anderson, Greenwood, & Company (Fort Wayne) 1875
Laughner Brothers (Indianapolis) 1888
Lawrenceburg Gas Company (Lawrenceburg) 1868
Lenox Lincoln-Mercury (Lebanon) 1893
M. Clune Company (Indianapolis) 1854
M. Wolfe Meats (New Albany) 1856
McDonald IGA (Nashville) 1891
Meshberger Brothers Stone Corporation (Ridgeville) 1874
Mishawaka Enterprise (Mishawaka) 1853
Monroe County Bank (Bloomington) 1892
Nolte's Pharmacy, Inc. (Batesville) 1886
Ochs-Tetrick Funeral Home (Orleans) 1860
O'Toole Brothers Monuments (Liberty) 1879
Paige's Music (Indianapolis) 1871
Parkview Hospital (Fort Wayne) 1878
Peoples Bank & Trust Company (Indianapolis) 1891
Peoples Building & Loan Company (Aurora) 1887
Permanent Federal Savings Bank (Evansville) 1885
Popper's Clothing (Brookville) 1879
Register Publications (Lawrenceburg) 1824
Reliance Electric-Dodge, Reeves Plant (Columbus) 1888
Riddell National Bank (Brazil) 1885
Robertson Corporation (Brownstown) 1881
Rochester Sentinel (Rochester) 1858
Rodefeld Company (Richmond) 1889
Rough Notes Company (Carmel) 1872
Schimpff's Confectionery (Jeffersonville) 1891
Schindler-Richard Insurance Agency (Mishawaka) 1872
Schnaible Service & Supply Company (Lafayette) 1853
Scott County State Bank (Scottsburg) 1890
Seufert Construction Company (Ferdinand) 1884
Smith & Butterfield (Evansville) 1866
St. Elizabeth Medical Center (Lafayette) 1875
St. Vincent Hospital & Health Services (Indianapolis) 1881
Star Bank National Association, Eastern Indiana (Richmond) 1872
Stedman Machine Company, Inc. (Aurora) 1834
Steinert's Tavern, Inc. (New Albany) 1884
Sullivan Daily Times (Sullivan) 1854
Swayne, Robinson & Company (Richmond) 1842
The News-Banner (Bluffton) 1850
Thoma/Rich, Hewitt and Chaney Funeral Home (Bluffton) 1853
Thomas L. Green & Company (Indianapolis) 1893
Timbercrest Church of the Brethren Home, Inc. (North Manchester) 1889
Underwood Insurance Agency, Inc. (Lafayette) 1865
Union Federal Savings Bank (Indianapolis) 1887
Union Hospital (Terre Haute) 1892
Visiting Nurse Association of Southwestern Indiana (Evansville) 1888
Wabash Plain Dealer (Wabash) 1859
Warner, Wallace, McLaren, & Dague (Muncie) 1889
Wayne Bank & Trust Company (Cambridge City) 1882
Wells Fargo Bank (Rochester) 1866
Willis Mortuary (Indianapolis) 1890
Woodard Emhardt Moriarty McNett & Henry (Indianapolis) 1879
Woodlawn Cemetery Association (Montpelier) 1858
Yarnelle Lumber Company (Wabash) 1864
Young-Nichols Funeral Home (Tipton) 1852

Registered in 2015

A.G. Maas Company (Indianapolis) 1915
American Commercial Barge Line (Jeffersonville) 1915
Bosma Enterprises (Indianapolis) 1915
DeMoney-Grimes Funeral Home (Columbia City) 1915
Gravel Lawn Cemetery (Fortville) 1915
Indiana Oxygen Company (Indianapolis) 1915
Industrial Supply Company (Terre Haute) 1915
Kingman-Millcreek Public Library (Kingman) 1915
Kiwanis International (Indianapolis) 1915
L.E. Isley & Sons (Westfield) 1915
Rockville Public Library (Rockville) 1913
Rolls-Royce North America Inc. (Indianapolis) 1915
St. Elizabeth Coleman Pregnancy & Adoption Services (Indianapolis) 1915
The Times of Northwest Indiana (Munster) 1906
Union County Public Library (Liberty) 1915
W.R. Dunkin & Son, Inc. (Anderson) 1915
Westville-New Durham Township Public Library (Westville) 1915
Williams Bakery (Clarksville) 1903
Winchester Community Library (Winchester) 1911

Registered in 2014

Allison Transmission (Indianapolis) 1915
Farmers & Merchants Bank (LaOtto) 1914
Franciscan St. Francis Health (Indianapolis) 1914
Geiger & Peters (Indianapolis) 1905
J. Solotken & Company, Inc. (Indianapolis) 1914
Klutz Well Drilling, Inc. (North Manchester) 1914
Scottsburg Building & Loan Association (Scottsburg) 1889
South Bend Roofing & Siding, Inc. (South Bend) 1914
Upstate Alliance of Realtors (Fort Wayne) 1913
Van Ausdall & Farrar (Indianapolis) 1914

Registered in 2013

Bippus State Bank (Huntington) 1911
Clark Appliance (Indianapolis) 1913
Days Corporation (Elkhart) 1913
EF Marburger Fine Flooring (Fishers) 1913
Good Samaritan Hospital (Kokomo) 1913
Halbig's Painting & Wallpaper (Princeton) 1912
Maco Press, Inc. (Carmel) 1913
Max Katz Bag Company Inc. (Indianapolis) 1911
Messenger, LLC (Auburn) 1913
Omni Severin Hotel (Indianapolis) 1913
Police and Firemen's Insurance Association (Carmel) 1913
Taylor's Bakery (Indianapolis) 1913
Woodside Dental Center (New Albany) 1903

Registered in 2012

Bailey-Love Mortuary (Huntington) 1910
Church Federation of Greater Indianapolis (Indianapolis) 1912
Deister Machine Company Inc. (Fort Wayne) 1912
Distributors Terminal Corporation (Terre Haute) 1868
Duke Energy (Plainfield) 1912
First Federal Savings Bank (Huntington) 1912
First Federal Savings Bank of Washington (Washington) 1895
Greene County General Hospital (Linton) 1912
Haynes International, Inc. (Kokomo) 1912
Ira E. Clark Detective Agency, Inc. (Evansville) 1912
J.C. Allen & Sons (West Lafayette) 1912
Jackson County Title Abstract Company, Inc. (Brownstown) 1912
LDI, Ltd. (Lacy Diversified Industries) (Indianapolis) 1912
Metropolitan Indianapolis Board of Realtors (MIBOR) (Indianapolis) 1912
Olympia Candy Kitchen (Goshen) 1912
Our Community Bank (Spencer) 1911
Our Sunday Visitor (Huntington) 1912
Stillinger Family Funeral Home - Pasco Chapel (Greenfield) 1912
Walker & Glancy Funeral Home (Montpelier) 1912
William's Shoes (Kokomo) 1912
Young's Café (Huntington) 1911

Registered in 2011

Boyd Construction Co. Inc. (Hobart) 1911
Franklin Surplus, Inc. (North Vernon) 1911
Goodman's Shoes (Indianapolis) 1911
KPC Media Group Inc. (Kendallville) 1911
Schneck Medical Center (Seymour) 1911
Thomas Electric Inc. (Columbus) 1911
Winkler Wholesale Grocers (Dale) 1911
Wm. Hermann & Son Inc. (Indianapolis) 1911

Registered in 2010

Berne Hardware Co., Inc. (Berne) 1910
Caldwell VanRiper, Inc. (Indianapolis) 1910
Carlisle & Son Funeral Chapel (Mooresville) 1890
Dupont State Bank (Dupont) 1910
First State Bank (Middlebury) 1910
German American Bank (Jasper) 1910
Hertz Shoe Store (Madison) 1859
Ice Miller LLP (Indianapolis) 1910
Justus Companies, The (Indianapolis) 1910
Magro's, Inc. (Michigan City) 1909
Marysville True Value Hardware (Marysville) 1910
Spurgeon Funeral Home (Brownstown) 1890
Surbaugh & Son Inc. (Anderson) 1910
Urschel Laboratories, Inc. (Chesterton) 1910
Yager Furniture (Berne) 1910
Yager-Kirchhofer Funeral Home (Berne) 1910
Zimmerman-Newcomer Gravel (Milford) 1910

Registered in 2009

Bahr Bros. Manufacturing Inc. (Marion) 1909
Brownstown Hardware (Brownstown) 1909
Bundy Brothers & Sons, Inc. (Medora) 1909
Carroll County Abstract & Title Co. (Delphi) 1909
Da-Lite Screen Company Inc. (Warsaw) 1909
G.M. Diehl Machine Works (Wabash) 1909
Indianapolis Motor Speedway Company, Inc. (Indianapolis) 1909
Kahn, Dees, Donovan, & Kahn, LLP (Evansville) 1908
Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. (Carmel) 1909
Leon Tailoring Company (Indianapolis) 1905
Medical Protective Company (Fort Wayne) 1899
Riverview Hospital (Noblesville) 1909
Terre Haute Lodge (Terre Haute) 1909
Wm. Schaub & Co. (Indianapolis) 1909

Registered in 2008

Aebersold Florist (New Albany) 1908
Aurora Farmers Fair (Aurora) 1908
Good Samaritan Hospital (Vincennes) 1908
Goodwin Brothers Automobile Company (New Castle) 1908
Hagerman Group, The (Fort Wayne) 1908
Hansen Corporation (Princeton) 1907
Indiana Bank & Trust Company (Columbus) 1908
Lebermuth Company, The (South Bend) 1908
Methodist Hospital of Indiana (Indianapolis) 1908
Spencer County Bank (Santa Claus) 1907
Sprunger Shoes (Berne) 1908
Staley Signs, Inc. (Indianapolis) 1908
Tweedy Lumber Do-It Center (Rushville) 1908
Von Duprin (Carmel) 1908

Registered in 2007

Callahan & Hughes Funeral Home (Terre Haute) 1913
Charles C. Brandt Construction Company (Indianapolis) 1907
Frurip-May Funeral Home (LaGrange) 1904
Indiana Academy (Cicero) 1907
Indiana Land Title Association (Indianapolis) 1907
Lutheran Hospital of Indiana (Fort Wayne) 1903
Lynnville National Bank (Lynnville) 1907
Muncie Office Supply (Muncie) 1907
Shapiro's Delicatessen and Cafeteria (Indianapolis) 1905
Stickle Steam (Indianapolis) 1907
Wm B. Burford Printing Co., Inc. (Indianapolis) 1838

Registered in 2006

Bank of Geneva (Geneva) 1889
Batesville Casket Company (Batesville) 1884
Columbia Club (Indianapolis) 1889
DeFur Voran LLP (Muncie) 1906
Ferdinand News (Ferdinand) 1906
Greensburg Daily News (Greensburg) 1894
Home Mountain Printing (South Bend) 1906
Jones Obenchain, LLc (South Bend) 1906
Lincoln Bank (Ladoga) 1884
Madison Avenue Flower Shop (Indianapolis) 1887
Metaldyne (New Castle) 1906
West End Bank, S.B. (Richmond) 1894

Registered in 2005

Brinkerhoff & Brinkerhoff (Garrett) 1902
First Bank of Berne (Berne) 1891
Ford Meter Box Company, Inc. (Wabash) 1898
Holcomb & Hoke Manufacturing (Indianapolis) 1897
Indiana Bridge - Midwest Steel, Inc. (Muncie) 1886
Indiana Furniture (Jasper) 1905
Indianapolis Life Insurance Company (Indianapolis) 1905
McGill Manufacturing (Valparaiso) 1905
Michigan City Paper Box Company (Michigan City) 1904
MutualBank (Muncie) 1889
News-Sentinel (Fort Wayne) 1833
Schlemmer Brothers Metalworks (Wabash) 1903
State Bank of Burnettsville (Burnettsville) 1902
Terre Haute Savings Bank (Terre Haute) 1869

Registered in 2004

Ave Maria Press, Inc. (Notre Dame) 1865
Citizens State Bank (New Castle) 1873
First Farmers Bank & Trust (Converse) 1885
First National Bank (Cloverdale) 1898
Garrett State Bank (Garrett) 1893
Gleason Industrial Products, Goshen Manufacturing Divison (Goshen) 1891
Graessle-Mercer Company, Inc. (Seymour) 1904
Heign Welding Shop, Inc. (Kendallville) 1881
Home Bank (Martinsville) 1890
Jarden Home Brands (Fishers) 1884
Kokomo Tribune (Kokomo) 1850
Met-Pro Corporation, Dean Pump Division (Indianapolis) c. 1871
Noblesville Ledger (Noblesville) 1870
North Vernon Plain Dealer and Sun, Inc. (North Vernon) 1862
Smith-Victor Corporation (Griffith) 1874
State Bank of Oxford (Oxford) 1902
The Armstrong-Landon Company (Kokomo) 1855
Underwood Machinery Transport, Inc. (Indianapolis) 1899
Universal Door Carrier Inc. (Indianapolis) c. 1904
W.C. Redmon Company (Peru) 1883
YMCA of Greater Indianapolis (Indianapolis) 1854

Registered in 2003

Baird Dairy Company (Clarksville) 1903
Frederic H. Burnham Glove Company (Michigan City) 1891
Harrison Business College (Indianapolis) 1902
Indiana Rail Road Company (Indianapolis) 1899
Indianapolis Star (Indianapolis) 1903
Little Crow Foods (Warsaw) 1903
Red Spot Paint & Varnish Co., Inc. (Evansville) 1903
St. Elmo's Steakhouse (Indianapolis) 1902
Starcraft RV, Inc. (Topeka) 1903

Registered in 2002

American Steel Foundries (Hammond) 1902
Aunt Millie's (Fort Wayne) 1901
Belden (Indianapolis) 1902
BorgWarner Inc. (Muncie) 1880
Boyce-Forms Systems Co. Inc. (Daleville) 1889
C.H. Ellis Company, Inc. (Indianapolis) 1902
City Ice & Cold Storage (Muncie) 1902
Clark Metal Last, Inc. (Mishawaka) 1902
CONTECH Engineered Solutions-Mitchell Plant (Mitchell) 1900
Dixie Dairy Company Inc. (Gary) 1899
Draper Inc. (Spiceland) 1902
Elkhart Brass Manufacturing Company, Inc. (Elkhart) 1902
Federal Heath Sign Company (Carmel) 1901
Fort Wayne Printing Company Inc. (Fort Wayne) 1902
Frank Miller Lumber (Union City) 1902
Gartland Foundry (Terre Haute) 1902
Grote Industries, Inc. (Madison) 1901
Hildebrandt Co. LLC (Logansport) 1893
Illinois Cereal Mills (Indianapolis) 1902
Inland Steel Company (Burns Harbor) 1893
Jasonville Ledger (Jasonville) c. 1902
Jungclaus-Campbell Co., Inc. (Indianapolis) 1875
Lafayette Paperboard (Lafayette) 1902
Lehigh Hanson (Mitchell) 1902
Meese Orbitron Dunne Company (Madison) 1902
Mitchell Tribune (Mitchell) 1899
Paul Casket Co. Inc. (Cambridge City) 1900
Peerless Pottery Sales, Inc. (Rockport) 1902
Poseyville Grain & Feed Company Inc. (Poseyville) 1900
Reit Price Company (Union City) 1900
Richmond Baking Company (Richmond) 1902
Siemens Metering, Inc. (Lafayette) 1901
Silgan Containers Manufacturing (Hammond) 1899
The Westin Indianapolis (Indianapolis) c. 1902

Registered in 1998

American Lawn Mower Company (Shelbyville) 1895
Bass Photo Company (Indianapolis) 1897
Berhalter-Hutchins Funeral Home (Kendallville) 1860
Buschmann Carr & Shanks, P.C. (Indianapolis) 1875
Cody & Neely (New Albany) 1854
Connersville Mirror & Glass Works, Inc. (Connersville) 1894
Danner's Hardware and Village Gift Shoppe (Vevay) 1837
Day Nursery Association (Indianapolis) 1899
E.M. Coots' Sons Funeral Home (Jeffersonville) 1872
Eli Lilly & Company (Indianapolis) 1876
Eye Associates Group, LLC (Hartford City) 1894
Farmer's Mutual Insurance Company of Noble County (Avilla) 1892
Fayette Federal Savings Bank (Connersville) 1887
First Merchants Bank (Muncie) 1893
First Source Bank (South Bend) 1863
Frederick Sheet Metal, Inc. (Tell City) 1880
Harrington Bank (Richmond) 1889
Indianapolis Newspapers, Inc (Indianapolis) 1869
McCombs & Son Company (Fort Wayne) 1896
Meeks Mortuary, Inc. (Muncie) 1844
Meny's, Inc. (Haubstadt) 1881
Middletown News (Middletown) 1885
Moore & Miller Pharmacy (Vincennes) 1826
Nassau & Thompson, Inc. (East Chicago) 1898
News Printing Company, Inc. (Goshen) 1837
O.D. Harris & Sons Funeral Home (Petersburg) 1870
Orleans Progress Examiner (Orleans) 1879
Randolph County Bank (Winchester) 1865
Richmond Palladium-Item (Richmond) 1831
Rushville Republican (Rushville) 1840
Stant Manufacturing Company (Connersville) 1898
T.A. Brouillette & Son, Inc. (Vincennes) 1866
Terre Haute First National Bank (Terre Haute) 1834
The Columbus Republic (Columbus) 1872
Visteon Automotive Systems (Connersville) 1898
Waters Funeral Home (Hartford City) 1894
Zoercher Insurance Agency, Inc. (Tell City) 1871